Decorando
Zona Industrial da Rainha Rua Caminho do Senhor, Nº 969 4410-083 Serzedo Porto Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
+351227300900 +351227300909 geral@decorando.com https://decorando.com/uploads/seo/big_1545229794_5176_logo_hamb.png 502620625

Privacy Policy

Treatment and Protection of Data

Decorando-Sociedade de Construções e Engenharia, Lda, hereinafter referred to as Decorando, is especially committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data of its Employees, as well as all its Clients, potential Clients, Partners and potential Partners, to which it has legitimate access to and treatment of which is carried out in the course of their professional activity, always in strict compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), approved by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter referred to as "RGPD".

Through this Policy, Decorando, as responsible for the processing of personal data, intends to make known the commitment and the rules that it has implemented, namely with respect to personal information collected, its treatment, foundation and mode (s) of use, guiding its performance in this field by the principles of lawfulness, loyalty, transparency and limitation.

1. PERSONAL DATA

According to the RGPD, "personal data" means all information relating to a natural person identified or identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location, identifiers by electronic means and / or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1. Decorando is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data for the purposes indicated, and designated as the representative, in this matter, the Director of Human Resources of the Company.

2.2. If you believe that the information contained in this information is not sufficiently clear and / or transparent, or for any other reason you consider relevant, please contact us at the following e-mail: rgpd@decorando.com


3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED

According to its activity, Other Specialized Constructions, collects and processes the personal data strictly necessary for the provision / execution of the services provided (eg related to the conclusion of the contract (s) and sub-contractor (s)) to its Clients, such as the name (eg of the contact person / legal representative of a Client Company), address, Citizen Card / Passport details, tax identification number, telephone and electronic contacts, among others, that appear to be necessary and / or legally enforceable in the face of a concrete situation.

4. WHEN AND HOW PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED / TREATED

4.1. Decorando may collect and process personal data when the Client or potential Client intervenes in the context of pre-contractual procedures (eg when requesting a budget for the execution of a work) and / or for the purpose of entering into a contract.
4.2. Decorando will collect the personal data of its Customers and potential Customers, through the following modalities: face-to-face contact; telephone; by post; e-mail; Web site.

5. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data of Customers and potential Customers of Decorando can be collected and processed:
(a) where such collection and processing is necessary for the performance / performance of a contract in which the data subject is a party or for the performance of any pre-contractual arrangements which have been requested by the data subject (eg when requests the Company to submit a budget for the execution of a work);
b) When collection and processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation to which Decorando, as data controller and / or the data subject, is subject (s);
(c) where the holder has given his consent for the processing of his data for one or more specific purposes.

6. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The collection of the personal data of Customers and potential Customers of Decorando, is intended:

a) To the pursuit of the commercial activity of Decorando, as a company legally qualified to operate in the Civil Construction and Public Works Sector;
b) The implementation / execution of the services requested by Clients or potential Clients;
c) The performance of internal statistical processing;
d) The possible offer of new services, in order to meet the needs and interests of its Customers and potential Clients: e) (insert other purpose (s) that is applicable to the concrete situation)

7. PRESERVATION TIME

The personal data collected by Decorando are stored and mantained during the term of the service and / or contractual relationship established and, even after its termination, for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations, such period may vary in accordance with the above purposes.

8. SECURITY OF THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1. The personal data collected by Decorando will be processed and stored in a computer and paper format.

8.2. Decorando assumes the commitment to guarantee the security and protection of the personal data that are made available to it, adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures necessary to prevent any loss, destruction, alteration or unauthorized access and use. in accordance with the current state of technology, the nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed.

8.3. At the time of writing this version of its Privacy Policy, the measures implemented consist of:
- Protection with passwords;
- In the use of digital certifications;
- In the implementation of firewalls;
- In mechanisms of secure communication, via protocol "https."

8.4. The security measures referred to in the previous point are reviewed and updated according to the needs and requirements of the respective matters.

8.5. If, for any reason, there is a breach of security that causes, accidentally or unlawfully, the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or access, not authorized to the personal data, Decorando undertakes, under the terms of the applicable legislation, to report the matter to the competent authorities without undue delay and, where possible, within 72 hours of becoming aware of it.

9. CONFIDENTIALITY OF THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Decorando, adopts a policy of confidentiality of the personal data that is provided to it, limiting its access and use to its employees, who are bound to a duty of secrecy and confidentiality.

10. RIGHT TO ACCESS, RETIFICATION, DELAY, LIMITATION OF TREATMENT AND RIGHT OF PORTABILITY OF PERSONAL DATA
10.1. Decorando assures the data owner, at any moment, the right of access to their personal data, as well as their rectification, elimination, portability, limitation and / or opposition to the treatment.
10.2. Specifically with regard to the right of deletion, the holder of the personal data has the right to obtain, from the person responsible for its processing, the deletion of his personal data, which in turn will have the obligation to delete them, whenever one of the following reasons:
(i) the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
(ii) The consent holder withdraws consent, where consent is the legal basis or the holder opposes the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying their maintenance.
10.3. The owner of the personal data may exercise any of these rights by writing to Decorando, through the headquarters address or through the following e-mail: rgpd@decorando.com.

11. RIGHT TO SUBMIT A CLAIM TO THE CONTROL AUTHORITY

The data subject will always be able to present the complaints that he deems necessary to the competent authority for that purpose (predictably, in Portugal, such Authority will be the CNPD - National Commission of Data Protection - www.cnpd.pt).

12. COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES

12.1. In the scope of its activity, Decorando may use third parties to provide certain services (located inside or outside the European Union), which may imply, in some situations, access by such entities to the personal data of the owner of the data.

12.2. In such a scenario, Decorando undertakes to adopt the necessary and adequate measures, in order to ensure that entities that have access to such personal data are reputed and offer high guarantees at this level, which will be duly enshrined and safeguarded in contract to be executed in writing between Decorando and the third party (ies).

12.3. Any entity subcontracted by Decorando will treat the personal data of the data subject, on its behalf and on its behalf, in the commitment to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of illicit treatment.

12.4. In any case, Decorando remains responsible for the processing of personal data.

12.5. Whenever necessary, and in connection with the contracting of third parties by Decorando, personal data may be transferred outside the European Union, under the terms and conditions allowed.



Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our page, you agree to our Cookie Policy.

FOLLOW US